Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17

Thread: Active Roster Error - 20.04 [Fixed 20.08]

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    18

    Angry Active Roster Error - 20.04 [Fixed 20.08]

    I use a 13-man player roster and 12-man pitcher roster; however, I can't use the 13th player. The line-up roster shows Kurt Suzuki on the bench and the Scouting report shows him at AAA. I'm playing V20.04 on a Windows 10 computer. I tried uploading a 1.2MB screenshot, but your attachment manager told my .png and .jpg were not image files.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Where I am currently sitting/standing
    Posts
    612

    Re: Active Roster Error - 20.04

    This is odd, and should have been fixed in 20.03. Did it just occur in 20.04? I'll be sure to check it out.
    Thanks!
    Connor Milliken

    Sports Mogul
    Game Designer
    connor@sportsmogul.com

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    18

    Re: Active Roster Error - 20.04

    Yes, it occurred in 20.04. Thank you for checking it out. Shall I send you an e-mail with the screenshot?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Setec Astronomy
    Posts
    3,338

    Re: Active Roster Error - 20.04

    Where are you unable to use him? Can you put him into the starting lineup in the Lineup Dialog before simulating? Can you insert him into the game as a pinch hitter during Play-By-Play?
    Clay Dreslough, Sports Mogul Inc.
    cjd at sportsmogul dot com / blog / twitter

    Forum Rules

    Baseball Mogul 2017

    Bug reports: bugs@sportsmogul.com
    Roster corrections: rosters@sportsmogul.com

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    29

    Re: Active Roster Error - 20.04

    It's happening in 20.05 too. Whoever is in the last position player bench slot once the game starts is listed with the AAA team and is unavailable for substitution during the game

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    18

    Re: Active Roster Error - 20.04

    I cannot use the player as a pinch-hitter. I have not tried inserting him into the game as a starter though.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    53

    Re: Active Roster Error - 20.04

    I have had the same on 20.04. I can use that player as a starter, but can not use him to pinch hit, pinch run, or enter defensively.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    53

    Re: Active Roster Error - 20.04

    Name:  Capture.PNG
Views: 172
Size:  383.2 KB

    In the attached...I started Ronald Torreyes as the SS (he is normally the 4th guy on the bench) when I went to insert Gregorious later in the game, it would not let me (he is on the roster/lineup dialog normally the starting SS - I made the change at the start of the game).

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    53

    Re: Active Roster Error - 20.04

    This was still occurring in 20.05

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    29

    Re: Active Roster Error - 20.04

    Still an issue in 20.06

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    29

    Re: Active Roster Error - 20.04

    This is still happening in 20.07

  12. #12
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Where I am currently sitting/standing
    Posts
    612

    Re: Active Roster Error - 20.04

    I see what's happening, it's whenever the normal starter is flipped to the bench prior to the game. We'll take a look into this.
    Thanks!
    Connor Milliken

    Sports Mogul
    Game Designer
    connor@sportsmogul.com

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Setec Astronomy
    Posts
    3,338

    Re: Active Roster Error - 20.04

    [EDIT: Never mind. Connor figured out that this only happens with less than 14 roster batters. We should be able to fix it without additional information.]

    I'm not able to replicate this. I've tried taking one or players out of the lineup as I enter Play-By-Play, and those players are still available as pinch hitters or runners or defensive subs.

    I see that the Swap button is available when you have Headley and Gregorius highlighted. What happens when you click the Swap button? Do you get an error message?

    You have confirmed this in 4 different versions. Do you have a copy of the saved game file just before you try to make the defensive substitution?

    Thanks!

    Clay
    Clay Dreslough, Sports Mogul Inc.
    cjd at sportsmogul dot com / blog / twitter

    Forum Rules

    Baseball Mogul 2017

    Bug reports: bugs@sportsmogul.com
    Roster corrections: rosters@sportsmogul.com

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    18

    Re: Active Roster Error - 20.04

    Thank you very much!

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    412

    Re: Active Roster Error - 20.04

    This is happening to me too, in 20.07.

    I don't know if this will help, but this was a file I imported, that I started with BBM2016.
    And the year I'm playing in is 2049.

    For now I can put a player in that slot who is useless anyway. He is not getting time in AAA or in the MLB, so I guess he will rot, as if he could any further. Odd note: In the "Sortable State" box, his roster position is "MLB", instead of SP or RP of 2B or something like that. Hope this helps!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •